CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Ms. Emily Terpak
Name Activewear
721 Kings Highway
Moorestown, NJ 08057

RE: The tariff classification of a backpack and a travel bag from China

Dear Ms. Terpak:

In your letter dated June 3, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples which are being returned to you under separate cover.

The first sample, Style #NM002, which you describe in your letter as a satchel, is a travel bag constructed with an outer surface of two materials: man-made textile material and leather. The interior features one zippered pocket and four open pockets. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. It measures approximately 13” (h) x 17” (w) x 8” (d).

The second sample, Style #NM003, is a backpack constructed with an outer surface of two materials: man-made textile and leather. The backpack has cords under a magnetic flap closure that when pulled tightly secure the top opening. The interior of the bag has three open pockets and one zippered wall pocket. The rear exterior of the backpack has two adjustable straps which enable the user to wear it over the shoulders and on the back. The backpack is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to accessories and personal effects during travel. It measures approximately 13” (h) x 17” (w) x 8” (d).

The essential character of the travel bag and backpack is imparted by the man-made textile material as that is the material that makes up the majority of the overall outer surface area, General Rule of Interpretation, 3(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), noted.

The applicable subheading for Style #NM002 will be 4202.92.3031, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style #NM003 will be 4202.92.3020, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division